Juralco Products

Juralco Service

Quality Endorsed Company Juralco Industrial Products

Print

Privacy Policy

CAPRAL PRIVACY POLICY

Capral Limited (and its subsidiaries) (Capral, we, our or us) recognises the importance of protecting any personal information that we collect about our customers, suppliers and other persons with whom we deal.  This Privacy Policy outlines how Capral safeguards the privacy of your personal information (meaning any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established) in compliance with privacy laws.  The scope of the principles set out in our Privacy Policy extends to any personal information you give to us through any agreement or arrangement.

Capral is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles for handling personal information contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Acts and practices of Capral which are directly related to the employee records of our current and former employees are exempt from the coverage of these principles and this Policy does not apply to them.

Collection of your Personal Information

At Capral we only collect personal information from you, which is necessary for conducting our business, providing our products and services to you and meeting our legal obligations.  We collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why we are collecting your personal information, what we use it for, to whom we disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you.  Generally, Capral may collect personal information about you when you meet with us in person, contact us by telephone, facsimile or e-mail, correspond with us by mail or when you transact or request further information about our products or services through our web site.

Generally, we only collect personal information from our web site when you provide it to us voluntarily.  Our web site may collect non-personal information from your computer (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider).  We may collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

We may utilise Cookies (ie.  Data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes) to facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of our web site.  They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.  If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny the Cookie feature.  Please note that Cookies might be necessary to provide you with features of our web site.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites.  These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us and this Privacy Policy will apply to personal information we obtain in this manner.  The type of personal information which we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with Capral.  The personal information we collect from you usually includes your name, address (home, business, e-mail) and contact numbers (telephone, mobile, facsimile) and in some instances, your financial details.

Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from a third party such as organisations with whom you may have dealings, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

We endeavour to use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it.  The primary purpose of collection may relate to the provision of our products and services to you obtaining services from you or marketing our products and services to you.  We may use personal information in aggregate from you and others to improve our products and services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.  We may use this aggregated information for statistical compilation and analysis.

Sometimes it may be necessary to use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, which is related to the primary purpose of collection, such as generating bills and reminder notices.

We do not disclose or sell personal information we collect and hold to third parties in order to allow them to directly market their products and services to you.  Capral may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors to assist us to provide and market our products and services to you.  If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way that we do.  If you do not wish to receive marketing please advise the Privacy Officer.

Maintaining your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete and not up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information if we agree with the change.  If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information which we hold, we will provide the reasons for our decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues to complain.  If you request us to associate with that information a statement that you have an opposing view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Securing your Personal Information

Capral takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information which they hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  If we no longer require the information we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.  To protect your personal information, we have implemented physical, computer and network, communications and personnel security measures.  No data transmission over the Internet can currently be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you may gain access to the personal information that Capral holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.  Upon a request by you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you, in general, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose, that information.  We may not be able to provide you with access to information collected before 21 December 2001, if to do so would either place an unreasonable administrative burden on us or cause us unreasonable expense.

We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it.

If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide reasons for our decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues to complain.

Transfer of your Personal Information Overseas

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information overseas.  It will only be transferred overseas with your consent.

Our Contact Details

If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, or if you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer: Address: PO Box 209, Parramatta CBD BC, NSW 2124.  We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Privacy complaints about our acts or practices may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has the power to make a determination including a declaration that the claimant is entitled to compensation.

Disclaimer

apral is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites that are linked to our web site.  We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy as and when it becomes necessary.  We will issue notice about changes to the content of this policy by publishing an updated version on our web site.